Stand up for the facts!
[…] Crucially, the Presidential Records Act draws a distinction between presidential records, which have strict record-keeping rules, versus personal records, which a president is not required to hang onto.
Experts had differing thoughts over whether Trump’s pro-Strange tweets were presidential or personal records.
Shannen Coffin, a partner at the law firm Steptoe & Johnson and former general counsel to Vice President Dick Cheney, argued the tweets are clearly personal records under the Presidential Records Act.
He pointed us to the provision of the law — 44 USC s. 2201(3) — that defines personal records. Materials that directly relate to the president’s own election, or "the election of a particular individual or individuals to Federal, State, or local office" are defined as personal records, and thus outside the scope of the law.
"I think it’s pretty clear that the Strange/Moore/Alabama tweets are not covered by the act, but are personal records not subject to preservation," Coffin argued.