Stand up for the facts!
[…] Saldaña, asked about what he said, told us by phone he was reflecting on a 1980s-era law. However, the board vice president said by email, he’d meant to say only that each registrar’s responsibility was to make sure eligible students registered -- not that the students went on to vote.
"What's interesting is that even though this has been part of our Texas election code," he wrote, "not too many folks seem to be aware of it."
Sign up for PolitiFact texts
1983 law
Mark us guilty on that count. But an online search brought us to section 13.046 of the Texas election code, "High School Deputy Registrars," stating that each "principal of a public or private high school or the principal's designee shall serve as a deputy registrar" in the local county. Each registrar, the law says, "may distribute registration application forms to and receive registration applications submitted to the deputy in person from students and employees of the school only."